AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

 

Best Music Breakfast Show – Metropolitan

 

Finalists

JJ Feeney, Dom Harvey & Mike Puru - The Edge Morning Madhouse with JJ, Mike & Dom - The Edge Network

Jason Gunn, Dave Fitzgerald & Bridget De Goldi - The Big Breakfast - Classic Hits 97.7 Christchurch

Roger Farrelly, Leah Panapa, Paul Ego, & Bryce Casey - The Morning Rumble - The Rock Network

 

Winner: Roger Farrelly, Leah Panapa, Paul Ego, & Bryce Casey - The Morning Rumble - The Rock Network

 

Best Music Breakfast Show – Regional

 

Finalists

Angela Gordon & John Markby - The Markby and Flash Gordon Breakfast Show - 91.6 More FM Northland

Mark Bunting - Bunting in the Morning - Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM Waikato

Mike West, Gareth Pringle & Bel Crawford - Mike West In the Morning - 92.2 More FM Manawatu

 

Winner: Mark Bunting - Bunting in the Morning - Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM Waikato

 

Best Music Non-Breakfast Host or Hosts – Metropolitan

 

Finalists

Jason Mac & Duncan Heyde - The Nightshift - The Rock Network

Jason Reeves - Jason Reeves in the Afternoon - The Classic Hits Network

Robert Taylor & Jono Pryor - Robert & Jono - The Rock Network

 

Winner: Robert Taylor & Jono Pryor - Robert & Jono - The Rock Network

 

Best Music Non-Breakfast Host or Hosts – Regional

 

Finalists

Katrina Smith - Katrina Smith 10-2 - More FM Nelson

Justin Evans & Kendall Forbes - Justin & Kendall - 92.2 More FM Manawatu

Lana Searle - Drive with Lana Searle - More FM Northland

 

Winner: Justin Evans & Kendall Forbes - Justin & Kendall - 92.2 More FM Manawatu

 

Best Music Host or Hosts – Provincial

 

Finalists

Andrew Leiataua - The Andrew Leiataua Breakfast Show - 93.5 More FM Taupo

Clint Brown - Brownie For Brekkie - Times FM

Bevan Chapman - Bevan for Breakfast - More FM Gisborne & Wairoa

 

Winner: Andrew Leiataua - The Andrew Leiataua Breakfast Show - 93.5 More FM Taupo

 

Best Talk or Current Affairs Host or Hosts- All Markets

 

Finalists

Marcus Lush - Marcus Lush Live - Radio Live Network

Mike Hosking - The Mike Hosting Breakfast - Newstalk ZB Network

Paul Holmes - Saturday Mornings with Paul Holmes - Newstalk ZB Network

 

Winner: Mike Hosking - The Mike Hosting Breakfast - Newstalk ZB Network

 

Best Talk Back Host or Hosts - All Markets

 

Finalists

Willie Jackson & John Tamihere - Willie & JT Live - Radio Live Network

Danny Watson - Danny Watson Afternoons - Newstalk ZB Network

Michael Laws - Michael Laws Live - Radio Live Network

 

Winner: Danny Watson - Danny Watson Afternoons - Newstalk ZB Network

 

BEST NEWS

 

Best Newsreader

 

Finalists

Hilary Barry - Radio Live Network

Kate Hawkesby - Newstalk ZB Network

Niva Retimanu - Newstalk ZB Network

 

Winner: Niva Retimanu - Newstalk ZB Network

 

Special Commendations: Hilary Barry - Radio Live Network & Kate Hawkesby - Newstalk ZB Network

 

Best Coverage of a News Story

 

Finalists

Leilani Momoisea - The Tsunami in Samoa - Radio New Zealand National

Melanie Jones, Head of News & Sport - Death of Sir Howard Morrison - Radio Live Network

Kim Baker Wilson - Morning Report/Checkpoint - Tongan Ferry Disaster - Radio New Zealand National

 

Winner: Kim Baker Wilson - Morning Report/Checkpoint - Tongan Ferry Disaster - Radio New Zealand National

 

Individual Radio Journalist of the Year

 

Finalists

Brodie Kane - Radio Live Network

Clint Owens - Radio New Zealand National

Kim Baker Wilson - Radio New Zealand National

 

Winner: Brodie Kane - Radio Live Network

 

BEST SPORT

 

Best Sports Presenter

 

Finalists

Murray Deaker - Newstalk ZB Network

Nigel Yalden - Newstalk ZB/Radio Sport Waikato

Martin Devlin - Radio Live Network

 

Winner: Martin Devlin - Radio Live Network

 

Best Individual Sports Journalist

 

Finalists

Brenton Vannisselroy - Radio Sport / Newstalk ZB

Irene Crawford-Kaleopa - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show

John Day - Radio Live

 

Winner: Brenton Vannisselroy - Radio Sport / Newstalk ZB

 

Best Story/Event – Team Coverage

 

Finalists

Chris Forster - Tua v Cameron - Radio Live Network

Jason Pine, David Chote, Daniel McHardy, Kent Johns, Glenn Dwight & Peter Marriott - All Whites World Cup Qualifier - Radio Sport Network

Malcolm Jordan & Bryan Waddle - Test Match Special - Radio Sport Network

 

Winner: Jason Pine, David Chote, Daniel McHardy, Kent Johns, Glenn Dwight & Peter Marriott - All Whites World Cup Qualifier - Radio Sport Network

 

BEST NEW BROADCASTER - CRAFT GROUPS

 

Best New Broadcaster - Air Personality

 

Finalists

Edward Swift - Plains FM 96.9

Guy Parsons - Classic Hits Dunedin

Matt Ward - ZM Network

 

Winner: Edward Swift - Plains FM 96.9

 

Best New Broadcaster - Journalist

 

Finalists

Belinda McCammon - Radio New Zealand National

Anna Burns-Francis - Radio Live Network

Sonia Yee - Radio New Zealand National

 

Winner: Sonia Yee - Radio New Zealand National

 

Best New Broadcaster - Creative or Promotions

 

Finalists

Adam Mace - MediaWorks Christchurch

Sarah Clarke - MediaWorks Nelson

Ashleigh Barnes - MediaWorks Nelson

 

Winner: Sarah Clarke - MediaWorks Nelson

 

Best New Broadcaster - Technical

 

Finalists

Kieran Bell - ZM & Flava Networks

Leon Weinstein - MediaWorks Rotorua

 

Winner: Kieran Bell - ZM & Flava Networks

 

Special Commendation: Leon Weinstein - MediaWorks Rotorua

 

OVERALL BEST NEW BROADCASTER

 

Winner: Kieran Bell - ZM & Flava Networks

 

SPECIAL AWARD - SERVICES TO BROADCASTING

 

Winner: Kevin Black

 

BEST RADIO COMMERCIAL

 

Best Single Commercial – Creative

 

Finalists

Darin To'o - Real Groovy - Santana - The Radio Network Wellington

Jon Strutton - Musicworks - 1st Movement - Radio Live Wellington

Alastair Barran - Graffiti Doctor - Words - More FM & Solid Gold Rotorua

 

Winner: Alastair Barran - Graffiti Doctor - Words - More FM & Solid Gold Rotorua

 

Best Jingle or Jingle Package

 

Finalists

Gareth Curtis & Neil Jenkins - Hey That's Hot - Fuego - Stooges Studio

Kelvin Crickett & Gareth Curtis - Bigger…Better - All Wood Trees - Stooges Studio

Gareth Curtis & Neil Jenkins - Discover The Real NZ - Tourism West Coast - Stooges Studio

 

Winner: Gareth Curtis & Neil Jenkins - Hey That's Hot - Fuego - Stooges Studio

 

Best Single Commercial – Effectiveness

 

Finalists

Kerrin Carr, Kerrin Single, Shaun O'Neill & Kieran Connellan - Ebbett Cadillac - Cadillac Sell Out - Mediaworks Radio, Waikato

Dezley Scott-Davidson - Latitude Homes - Free House - MediaWorks Auckland

Ryan Andrews - Hawaiian Tropic - Sharks - More FM Auckland

 

Winners: Dezley Scott-Davidson - Latitude Homes - Free House - MediaWorks Auckland

 

Best Campaign – Effectiveness

 

Finalists

 

Dezley Scott-Davidson - Bluebird - Kiwi As - MediaWorks Auckland

Ryan Andrews - Hawaiian Tropic Campaign - More FM Auckland

Schroeder Evans - Skof Campaign - The Edge Auckland

 

Winners: Dezley Scott-Davidson - Bluebird - Kiwi As - MediaWorks Auckland

 

Best Commercial / Imaging Voice Talent

 

Finalists

 

Andy Faulkner - The Radio Network

Sarah Webster - MediaWorks Christchurch

Mark Hadlow - The Radio Network Stations

 

Winner: Mark Hadlow - The Radio Network Stations

 

BEST PROMOTION

 

Best Network Radio Promotion

 

Finalists

Robert DickeyLeon Wratt & Kally Gallop - The Edge Nudie Nuptials - The Edge Network

Mike Hosking, Nadia Tolich & Glenn Hart - Mike's Magic on the Mike Hosking Breakfast - Newstalk ZB Network

Brad King & Kristy Craig - Rock Wives - The Rock Network

 

Winner: Robert DickeyLeon Wratt & Kally Gallop - The Edge Nudie Nuptials - The Edge Network

 

Best Individual Radio Station Promotion

 

Finalists

Jolene James & Kirstin Richards - 93.4 More FM Tauranga Superhero - More FM Tauranga

Tracy Chambers - The Rock Car Show - The Rock Dunedin

Tarsha Tolsen & Trudy Godwin - Running of the Brides - More FM Wellington

 

Winner: Tracy Chambers - The Rock Car Show - The Rock Dunedin

 

Best Client Promotion

 

Finalists

Claire Young & Rob Dickey - The Incredible Pringles Chicken Race - The Edge Network

Kristy Craig & Jenna Coffey - The Nations Chip - The Rock Network

Claire Young - The Memphis Meltdown Shout for Cash - The Edge Network

 

Winner: Kristy Craig & Jenna Coffey - The Nations Chip - The Rock Network

 

Best Promotional Trailer

 

Finalists:

Kieran Bell - Great iPod Giveaway - ZM Network

Kieran Bell - Michael Jackson ' This Is It' NZ Premier - ZM Network

Kieran Bell - The 2009 NRL Season - Radio Sport Network

 

Winner: Kieran Bell - The 2009 NRL Season - Radio Sport Network

 

BEST PROGRAMMER OF THE YEAR

 

Finalists:

Christian Boston - ZM & Flava Networks

Richard Jones - More FM Northland

 

Winner: Christian Boston - ZM & Flava Networks

 

SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR

 

Metropolitan Sales Team of the Year

 

Finalists

Paul Hancox, Mark Smith, Monica Pearce, Mark Nelson & Ben Wilson - MediaWorks Network Sales

Ajeshni Kumar, Krishna Sharma, Surya Patel, Hemant Parikh & Gopal Bhatia - Radio Tarana Sales Team

 

Winner: Paul Hancox, Mark Smith, Monica Pearce, Mark Nelson & Ben Wilson - MediaWorks Network Sales

 

Regional or Provincial Sales Team of the Year

 

Finalists

Gregg Marsland, Sales Manager - MediaWorks Northland Sales Team - MediaWorks Northland

Christine Hatton & Jos Preston - MediaWorks Nelson Sales Team - MediaWorks Nelson

Fiona Horne & Karen Hogg - MediaWorks Hawkes Bay Sales Team - MediaWorksHawkes Bay

 

Winner: Fiona Horne & Karen Hogg - MediaWorks Hawkes Bay Sales Team - MediaWorks Hawkes Bay

 

SPECIAL AWARD - OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO RADIO

 

Winner: Bill Francis

 

BEST TECHNICAL PRODUCTION

 

Station Imaging

 

Finalists

Chris Nicoll & Kieran Bell - ZM Network Imaging - ZM Network

Grant Brodie - The Edge Station Imaging - The Edge Network

Grant Brodie - The Rock Station Imaging - The Rock Network

 

Winner: Chris Nicoll & Kieran Bell - ZM Network Imaging - ZM Network

 

Commercial Production

 

Finalists:

Josh Wood - Top 500 of the 60s Countdown Promo - Solid Gold Network

Tim Somerville - ASB Classic Sponsorship - Radio Sport Auckland

Gareth Curtis  - Hey It's Hot - Fuego - Stooges Studio

 

Winner: Tim Somerville - ASB Classic Sponsorship - Radio Sport Auckland

 

ASSOCIATED CRAFT AWARD

 

Finalists:

Mike Lansdown - Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport

Bridget Hastie - ZM & Flava 

Tracey Miller - MediaWorks Corporate

 

Winner: Mike Lansdown - Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport

 

OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY CAMPAIGNS

 

One-Off Community Campaign

 

Finalists

Danny Watson - Danny Watson Shave for a Cure - Newstalk ZB Network

Jason West - The More FM Ron-a-thon - More FM Manawatu

Stuart Dwight - Rowing for Prostate - The Radio Network

 

Winner: Jason West - The More FM Ron-a-thon - More FM Manawatu

 

Extended Campaign or Contribution

 

Finalists

Jo Finlay - 1XX Bay of Plenty

Anna McGovern - Times FM

Cindy Davies & Grant Millman - More FM Dunedin

 

Winner: Cindy Davies & Grant Millman - More FM Dunedin

 

BEST MAORI LANGUAGE BROADCAST

 

Finalists

Kihi Ririnui - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show - Te Puutake

Julian Wilcox - Tawera - Radio Waatea

Kingi Taurua - Meremere Tu Ahiahi - Radio Waatea

 

Winner: Kingi Taurua - Meremere Tu Ahiahi - Radio Waatea

 

BEST RADIO WEBSITE

 

Finalists

Duncan Wilson & Rohan deSouza - www.radiolive.co.nz - Radio Live Network

Lee Gilmour, Michael Kooge & Tom Jackson - www.theedge.co.nz - The Edge Network

Leah Royden & Tom Jackson - www.therock.net.nz - The Rock Network

 

Winner: Leah Royden & Tom Jackson - www.therock.net.nz - The Rock Network

 

SPECIAL AWARD - OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO RADIO

 

Winner: Brent Impey

 

STATION OF THE YEAR

 

Iwi Station of the Year

 

Finalists

Te Hiku o te Ika - Kaitaia

Nga Iwi FM - Paeroa

Ngati Hine FM - Whangarei

 

Winner: Ngati Hine FM - Whangarei

 

Provincial Station of The Year

 

Finalists

More FM Taupo - Penny Lyons, Station Manager

Times FM - Tom Gray, Operations Manager

1XX - Glenn Smith, Station Manager & Jo Finlay, Promotions Manager

 

Winner: Times FM - Tom Gray, Operations Manager

 

 

Regional Station of The Year

 

Finalists

More FM Northland - Heidi Erceg, General Manager

92.2 More FM Manawatu - Willie Furnell, General Manager

 

Winner: 92.2 More FM Manawatu - Willie Furnell, General Manager

 

Metropolitan Station of the Year

 

Finalists:

Newstalk ZB Network - Bill Francis, General Manager Talk Programming

The Rock Network - Brad King, Programme Director

ZM Wellington - Christian Boston, Programme Director & Operations Manager

 

Winner: The Rock Network - Brad King, Programme Director

 

BEST SPOKEN PROGRAMMES

 

Best Documentary or Feature Programme

 

Finalists

Gareth Watkins, Producer - Death Diminishes Me - Radio New Zealand National

Karen Brown - Insight - Swine Flu - Radio New Zealand National

Leilani Momoisea & Clint Owens - Insight - Samoan Tsunami - Radio New ZealandNational

 

Winner: Leilani Momoisea & Clint Owens - Insight - Samoan Tsunami - Radio New Zealand National

 

Best Daily or Weekly Series - under an hour duration

 

Finalists

Graeme Hill - What's My Line? - Radio Live Network

Marama Papau, Te Awanui Reeder, Kihi Ririnui, Irene Crawford-Kaleopa & Ana Hassel - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show - Te Puutake

Marcus Lush, Dean Lonergan, Nathan Rarere & Ian Smith - Marcus Lush and the B-Sport Breakfast - Radio Live Network

 

Winner: Marama Papau, Te Awanui Reeder, Kihi Ririnui, Irene Crawford-Kaleopa & Ana Hassel - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show - Te Puutake

 

Best Daily or Weekly Series - one hour or more duration

 

Finalists:

Mike Hosking, Nadia Tolich & Glenn Hart - The Mike Hosting Breakfast - Newstalk ZB

Mike King & David Codyre - The Nutters Club with Mike King - Radio Live Network

thedownlowconcept  - Public Address Radio - Radio Live Network

 

Winner: thedownlowconcept - Public Address Radio - Radio Live Network

 

BEST NZ PRODUCED MUSICAL PROGRAMME

 

Best Music Feature

 

Finalists

Te Awanui Reeder, Irene Crawford Kaleopa & Ana Hassel - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show - Te Puutake

Kris Vavasour, Producer - Harbour SouNZ - Radio New Zealand National

Dave Grove - Remembering Sir Howard - The Breeze Waikato

 

Winner: Dave Grove - Remembering Sir Howard - The Breeze Waikato

 

BEST COMMUNITY ACCESS PROGRAMMES

 

Best Spoken/Informational English Language Programme

 

Finalists

Janet Secker & Peter Trim - Focus on Arts - Coast Access Radio

Chris McMaster - Eyes on America: An Imperial Christmas - Community Radio Hamilton

Mark Belcher - A Belch on Sport - Plains FM Canterbury

 

Winner: Mark Belcher - A Belch on Sport - Plains FM Canterbury

 

Best Music Programme in Any Language

 

Finalists

Leopold Bloom - The Outstanding Eyes of Rita & Pink Martini - Fresh FM Nelson

Nate Taiapa - The Blues Room - Community Radio Hamilton

Garry Thomas, Georgie Stylianou & Steve Millar - Detox Mansion - Plains FM Canterbury

 

Winner: Leopold Bloom - The Outstanding Eyes of Rita & Pink Martini - Fresh FM Nelson