CATEGORY 1 - AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

1(a)  Best Music & Entertainment Teams - Metropolitan

James Milner & Chris Parkin - More FM, Christchurch & Dunedin
Kim & Corbett - More FM, Auckland 
Nick Trott & Roger Farrelly - The Rock Network
Pauline Gillespie, Grant Kereama & Nick Tansley - 91ZM

Winners:  James Milner & Chris Parkin - More FM, Christchurch & Dunedin
 
1(b)  Best Music & Entertainment Teams - Regional

Kerrie-Maree Adams & Darren Mills - 92 More FM, Waikato
Mike West & Baldrick - 2XSFM, Palmerston North
Dene Young & Grayson Ottaway - Coastline FM, Tauranga

Winners:  Kerrie-Maree Adams & Darren Mills - 92 More FM, Waikato

1(c)  Best Individual Air Personality, Talk Host or Interviewer - Metropolitan

James Coleman - Channel Z
Mike Yardley - Newstalk ZB, Christchurch
Paul Holmes - Newstalk ZB Network

Winner:  Paul Holmes - Newstalk ZB Network
Special Commendation:  James Coleman - Channel Z

1(d)  Best Individual Air Personality, Talk Host or Interviewer - Regional

Dave Fitzgerald - 92 More FM, Waikato
Mark Bunting - Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM
Stewart Tolan - 92.2 XSFM

Winner:  Mark Bunting - Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM

1(e)  Best On-Air Team, Individual Air Personality, Talk Host or Interviewer - Provincial

Martin Good - Hitz 89FM, Masterton
Marty Lindsay & Sue Miller - 92.8 Star FM
Phil Hawes & Butch Bradley - The Planet 97FM, Nelson

Winners:  Marty Lindsay & Sue Miller - 92.8 Star FM

1(f)  Best Non Breakfast Music Personality

Jono Manx - Energy FM Taranaki
Tarsha Tolson - The Edge Network
James Coleman - Channel Z

Winner:  James Coleman - Channel Z 
Special Commendation:  Tarsha Tolson - The Edge Network

CATEGORY 2  -  BEST NEWS

2(a)  Best Newsreader

Sue Burgin - Newstalk ZB, Wellington
Henry Grant - Newstalk ZB Network/IRN
Niva Retimanu - IRN

Winner:  Niva Retimanu - IRN
Special Commendation:  Henry Grant - Newstalk ZB Network/IRN

2(b)  Best News Story - Team Coverage

New Year Celebrations 2000 - IRN
America's Cup Victory - IRN

Winner:  America's Cup Victory - IRN

2(c)  Individual Radio Journalist of the Year

Steve Wilde - Resort Radio, Queenstown
Barry Soper - IRN & Newstalk ZB

Winner:  Barry Soper - IRN & Newstalk ZB

CATEGORY 3 - BEST SPORTS PRESENTER, COMMENTATOR OR CONTRIBUTOR

Murray Deaker - Newstalk ZB Network
Martin Devlin - Radio Sport Network
Craig Stanaway - Newstalk ZB, Wellington

Joint Winners:  Murray Deaker - Newstalk ZB Network
                             Martin Devlin -  Radio Sport Network

 

CATEGORY 2  -  BEST NEWS

Best Newsreader

Sue Burgin - Newstalk ZB, Wellington

Henry Grant - Newstalk ZB Network/IRN

Niva Retimanu - IRN

 

Winner:  Niva Retimanu - IRN

Special Commendation:  Henry Grant - Newstalk ZB Network/IRN

 

Best News Story - Team Coverage

 

New Year Celebrations 2000 - IRN

America's Cup Victory - IRN

 

Winner:  America's Cup Victory - IRN

 

Individual Radio Journalist of the Year

 

Steve Wilde - Resort Radio, Queenstown

Barry Soper - IRN & Newstalk ZB

 

Winner:  Barry Soper - IRN & Newstalk ZB

 

CATEGORY 3 - BEST SPORTS PRESENTER, COMMENTATOR OR CONTRIBUTOR

 

Murray Deaker - Newstalk ZB Network

Martin Devlin - Radio Sport Network

Craig Stanaway - Newstalk ZB, Wellington

 

Joint Winners:  Murray Deaker - Newstalk ZB Network

                          Martin Devlin -  Radio Sport Network

 

CATEGORY 4 - BEST NEW BROADCASTER

 

Glen Beal - 2XX, Kapiti

Bill & Ben's Radio Garden - The Radio Network, Auckland

Mark Godenho - The Radio Network, Auckland

 

Winners:  Bill & Ben's Radio Garden - The Radio Network, Auckland

CATEGORY 5 - BEST SPOKEN PROGRAMMES

 

Best Documentary or Feature Programme

 

The Battle For the Bledisloe - Dave Grove & Sandy Antipas, The Breeze

The ANZAC Commemorative Hour - Dave Grove, The Breeze

Waikato Stadium Special - Peter Murphy, Newstalk ZB Waikato

 

Winner:  The ANZAC Commemorative Hour - Dave Grove, The Breeze

 

Best Daily or Weekly Series

 

Thomas The Tanked Engine - Willy De Wit, Dean Butler & Steve Hunter, Radio Hauraki

Kiwi Classic Album Series - Mark Perry, Perryscope Productions & VoiceBox

"Te Putake - The Source" - Kelly Tikao & Jason Te Patu, Rampant Media

The Vista Series - Kelly Tikao, KWT Productions & State of Mind Enterprises

 

Winner:  The Vista Series - Kelly Tikao, KWT Productions & State of Mind Enterprises

Special Commendation:  Kiwi Classic Album Series - Mark Perry, Perryscope Productions & VoiceBox

 

CATEGORY 6 - BEST MUSIC FEATURE

 

Kiwi Classic Album Series - Mark Perry & Phil Yule, Perryscope Productions & VoiceBox

Inside Track - "Relaxomatic Project" - Jules Barnett & Steven Newall, 95bFM

Inside Track - "Kog Transmissions" - Jules Barnett & Steven Newall, 95bFM

 

Winner:  Kiwi Classic Album Series - Mark Perry & Phil Yule, Perryscope Productions & VoiceBox

 

CATEGORY 7 - BEST COMMUNITY AND ACCESS PROGRAMME

 

Catholics On Air - Barbara Te Miha, Plains FM Christchurch

"Girl Talk - Wahine Korerorero" - Hilary Hudson, Coast Access Radio

Space Station Zebra - Marchell Linzey, Hills AM

 

Winner:  "Girl Talk - Wahine Korerorero" - Hilary Hudson, Coast Access Radio

Special Commendation:  Space Station Zebra - Marchell Linzey, Hills AM

 

CATEGORY 8 - BEST RADIO COMMERCIAL

 

Radio Station Writers or Staff

 

"The Breast Jobs" - Sarah Sampson, The Radio Network

"The Morning After" - Sarah Sampson, The Radio Network

"Duane Anderson" - Dezley Davidson, RadioWorks Networks

 

Winner:  "The Morning After" - Sarah Sampson, The Radio Network

 

Agency Writers or Staff & Production Houses

 

"Prime Minister A & B" - John McCabe & Basil Christensen, Saatchi & Saatchi Auckland

"Fruit" - Damon O'Leary & Basil Christensen, Saatchi & Saatchi Auckland

"The Funeral" - Neil Jenkins, Stooges Studio

 

Winner:  "The Funeral" - Neil Jenkins, Stooges Studio

 

Best Promotional or Image Trailer

 

"Hauraki ECM Promo" - Bill & Ben, Radio Hauraki Network

"Mighty Forestland" - Gareth Curtis, Stooges Studio & Radio Forestland

"Love Songs Image Trailer 1" - Stephanie Melville, The Breeze

 

Winner:  "Hauraki ECM Promo" - Bill & Ben, Radio Hauraki Network

 

Best Client Jingle or Jingle Package

 

"Nothin' Drives Better" North Shore Toyota - Smith & Keats Original Music

"Humming Along" Telecom Local Directories - Smith & Keats Original Music

"Scooters @ Rococo" - Jemaine Clement, Channel Z Wellington

 

Winner:  "Humming Along" Telecom Local Directories - Smith & Keats Original Music

 

Best Campaign For a Client

 

Make It Big...On Radio - MIS K, The Radio Network Auckland

Acorn Models - Shaun Malzard, RadioWorks Canterbury

Had Enough Yet? - Kate Young & Neil McDonald, UMC Advertising

Stand Up - Kate Young, UMC Advertising

 

Winner:  Stand Up - Kate Young, UMC Advertising

CATEGORY 9 - BEST PROMOTION

 

Best Promotion of a Radio Station

 

The Classic Hits 98FM Fugitive - Classic Hits, Christchurch

More FM Survivor - More FM, Wellington

Inmates - Darryl Paton, The Edge Network

 

Winner:  Inmates - Darryl Paton, The Edge Network

 

Best Client Promotion

 

Powerstore Great Appliance Giveaway 2000 - More FM, Christchurch

(025) Super 12 - Zak Davies, More FM Wellington

Carlton Stripe Hardman Weekends - Garry Pring, The Rock Network

 

Winner:  (025) Super 12 - Zak Davies, More FM Wellington

CATEGORY 10 - PROGRAMMER OF THE YEAR

 

Darren Wallace - 2XS FM

Brad King - The Rock Network

Jason Pine - Newstalk ZB Wellington

 

Winner:  Jason Pine - Newstalk ZB Wellington

 

CATEGORY 11 - SALES PERSON OF THE YEAR

 

Todd Scott - The Breeze

Saskia Hargreaves - More FM Christchurch

Gavin Hawke - The Radio Bureau

Harry Hill - The RadioWorks

 

Winner:  Saskia Hargreaves - More FM Christchurch

 

CATEGORY 12 - BEST TECHNICAL PRODUCTION

 

Studio or O.B Recording

 

Due to insufficient entries, this category will not be awarded this year.

 

Commercial or Trailers

 

Edge BDO Corporate Box - Grant Brodie, RadioWorks Auckland

Hauraki Image Promo - Phil Yule, Radio Hauraki

Success Story - Gareth Ruck, Stooges Studio

 

Winner:  Success Story - Gareth Ruck, Stooges Studio

 

CATEGORY 13 - ASSOCIATED CRAFT AWARD

 

Simone Schofield - The Radio Network, Auckland

Blake Beale - RadioWorks Engineering

Paula Evans - The Radio Bureau

Lou Barnetta - The Radio Bureau

 

Winner:  Blake Beale - RadioWorks Engineering

Special Commendation:  Paula Evans - The Radio Bureau

 

CATEGORY 14 - OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY CAMPAIGNS

 

92.2 XSFM, Manawatu

Coastline FM, Tauranga

98 More FM, Dunedin

 

Winner:  92.2 XSFM, Manawatu

Special Commendation:  98 More FM, Dunedin

CATEGORY 15 - BEST MAORI LANGUAGE BROADCAST

 

Nga Wai O Nga Tai - Mini Westrupp, Turanga FM

Ake Ake Kia Kaha E - Piripi Walker, Te Upoko O Te Ika

 

Winner:  Ake Ake Kia Kaha E - Piripi Walker, Te Upoko O Te Ika

 

CATEGORY 17 - STATION OF THE YEAR

 

Metropolitan

 

92 More FM, Christchurch

Newstalk ZB Network

More FM, Auckland

 

Winner:  More FM, Auckland

Special Commendation:  The Rock Network

 

Regional

 

98 More FM, Dunedin

92.2 XS FM, Palmerston North

Lakes 96FM, Rotorua

 

Winner:  98 More FM, Dunedin

 

Provincial

 

Hitz 89FM, Wairarapa

Fifeshire FM, Nelson

Star FM, Wanganui

 

Winner:  Star FM, Wanganui

 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO RADIO

 

Derek Lowe - Radio Pacific/ The RadioWorks

Peter Sinclair - The Radio Network