Best Community Access Programmes

Best Music Programme in Any Language

Winner
Lekker Stuff
Free FM 89.0

  • Karisma Nel

Finalist
Desi Boys Party Time
Plains FM 96.9
-Viniseh Prakash, Ranjeeta Chand, Avi Kumar, Krish Krishna, Shahil Sharan, Akshay Reddy

Best Spoken/Informational Programme in Any Language

Winner
Heritage Matters
105.4FM

  • Bill Southworth
  • Dougal Stevenson
  • Jane Edwards
  • Judy Southworth
  • Keith Scott
  • Anne Barrowclough
  • Richard Stedman
 

Finalists
Safe and Sound Radio Show and Podcast
Free FM 89.0
- Sandra Kyle, Catriona MacLennan, Paul Judge

Gospel Miracle Time
Arrow FM, Southland Community, Coast Access FM
- John Bayliss, Pamela Bayliss

Best Content

Best Content Director

Winner
Newstalk ZB Network

  • Jason Winstanley & Nadia Tolich

 

Finalists
Christian Boston
More FM & The Breeze Network

Ryan Rathbone
The Edge Network

Best Creative Feature

Winner
Voice of an Iceberg
RNZ National

  • Alison Ballance
  • Marc Chesterman

 

Finalists
No Sleep til Polling
Hauraki Network
- Jeremy Wells, Matt Heath, Leigh Hart, Jason Hoyte, Scotty J Stevenson, Angelina Grey, Joseph Durie, Greg Prebble, Matt Ward, Kate Britten, Tom Harper, Manaia Stewart, Jesse Williamson, Alex Hangername, Chris Goodwin

"33AD" New headlines
Newstalk ZB Network
- Phil Guyan, Josh Couch, Pat Brittenden, Phil Yule, Bernadine Oilver-Kirby, Hannah Bartlett, Barry Soper, Daryl Habraken, Julia Bloore, Tims Sisarich, John Sweetman, Sir Peter Leitch, Emma Freeman, Elliot Yule, Evan Silva
 

Best Podcast

Winner
The 9th Floor
​RNZ National

  • Tim Watkin
  • Guyon Espiner
  • Claire Eastham-Farrelly
  • Rebekah Parsons-King
  • Damian Golfinopoulos
  • Diego Opatowski
  • Jeremy Ansell
  • Rangi Powick
  • Blair Stagpoole
  • Jeremy Veal
 

Finalists
The Lost
RNZ National
- Paloma Migone, Tom Watkin, Phil Benge, Rebekah Parsons-King

Bang!
RNZ National
- Melody Thomas, Tim Watkins, William Saunders

Best Show Producer

Winner
The Mike Hosking Breakfast
Newstalk ZB Network

  • Emily Winstanley

 

Finalists
Checkpoint with John Campbell
RNZ National
- Pip Keane

The Morning Rumble
The Rock Network
​- Ryan Maguire

Best Video

Winners
Bhuja TV- Neil Finn
Hauraki Network

  • Matt Ward
  • Leigh Hart
  • Jason Hoyte
  • Brent Spilane
Lorde: The Babysitter
ZM Network
  • Vaughn Smith
  • Indie Smith
  • August Smith
  • Ella Yelich-O'Connor
  • Tavis Hughes

Finalists
The Intern
ZM Network
- Ellie Harwood, Alan Morrison, Carl Fletcher, Vaughn Smith, Megan Papas, Caitlin Marett, Jase Hawkins, PJ Harding, Gary Pointon

Best New Broadcaster

Best New Broadcaster - Off-Air

Winner
Hybrid Designer
NZME Network

  • Evan Paea
 

Finalists
Integration Coordinator
The Edge Network
- Finlay Robertson

Creative Writer
More FM Auckland
- Jessica Smith

Copywriter
NZME Network
- Sophie Thomsen

Best New Broadcaster - On-Air
 

Winner
Reporter/Producer
RadioLIVE Network

  • Shannon Redstall
 

Finalists
Day Show Host
The Hits Wellington
- Hayley Bath

Announcer - More FM Southland, Operations and Promotions Manager
MORE FM Southland
- Steven Broad

Reporter
RNZ Natiional
- Maja Burry

Best News & Sport

Best News or Sports Journalist
 

Winner
RNZ National

  • Benedict Collins
 

Finalists
RNZ National
- Phil Pennington

RNZ National
- Alexa Cook

Best News Story - Team Coverage
 

Winner
Port Hills Fire
Newshub/RadioLIVE Network

  • Newshub Auckland & Christchurch Teams
 

Finalists
Election 2017
RNZ National
- Carol Hirschfeld, Colin McRae, Martin Gibson, Pip Keane, Tim Watkin, John Campbell, Guyon Espiner, Jane Patterson, Mihingarangi Forbers, Calvin Samuel

Vote 2017
Newstalk ZB Network
- The Newstalk ZB Team

Best Newsreader

Winner
Newstalk ZB Network

  • Niva Retimanu
 

Finalists
Newstalk ZB Network
- Kay Gregory

RNZ National
- Paul Brennan

More FM Network
- Glen Stuart

Best Sports Reader, Presenter or Commentator

Winner
The Devlin Radio Show
Radio Sport Network

  • Martin Devlin
 

Finalists
D'Arcy and Goran
Radio Sport Network
- D'Arcy Waldegrave & Goran Paladin

Radio Sport Breakfast
Radio Sport Network
- Kent Johns, Nathan Rarere, Marc Peard

Best Sports Story - Team Coverage

Winner
The America's Cup
Newstalk ZB/ Radio Sport Network

  • Peter Montgomery
  • Jason Winstanley
  • Gareth Lischner
  • Radio Sport Team
  • Newstalk ZB team
 

Finalists
Remembering Sir Colin Meads
Newstalk ZB/ Radio Sport Network
- Tony Veitch, Sam Hewat, Kent Johns,  Nathan Rarere, Marc Peard, Martin Devlin, Hayden O'Neill, Elliott Smith, Charlie Bristow, Reuben Mama, Alex Chapman, Louis Herman-Watt

Lions Tour 2017
Radio Sport Network
- Nigel Yalden, Kent Johns, Nathan Rarere, Marc Peard, Martin Devlin, Hayden O'Neill, Elliott Smith, Charlie Bristow, Daniel McHardy, Brian Ashby, Beavan Dewar, Eli Mwaijumba, NZME Engineering Team

Best On Air

Best Music Breakfast Show - Network

Winner
ZM's Fletch, Vaughn & Megan
ZM Network

  • Carl Fletcher
  • Vaughn Smith
  • Megan Papas
  • Caitlin Marett
  • James Johnston
  • Anna Henvest
 

Finalists
Mai Morning Crew
Mai FM Network
- Nickson Clark, Nate Nauer, Lily Taurau, Ryan Foster

Si & Gary
More FM Network
- Simon Barnett, Gary McCormick, Samantha Baxter, Chris Bond, Chris Goodyear, Christan Boston

Best Music Breakfast Show - Single Market

Winner
More FM Breakfast with John, Flash & Toast
More FM Northland

  • John Markby
  • Angela 'Flash' Gordon 
  • Tauha ' Toast' TeKani 
  • Bryn Ingham
 

Finalists
Callum & P
The Hits Dunedin
- Callum Proctor, Patrina Roache

Mike West in the Morning with Gareth & Johnelle
More FM Manuwatu
- Mike West, Gareth Pringle, Johnelle Hosking

Best Music Non - Breakfast Solo Host - Single Market

Winner
More FM Social Club with Toast
More FM Northland

  • Tauha ' Toast' TeKani
 

Finalists

Will on The Hits
The Hits Bay of Plenty
- Will Johnston

More FM Workplace Social Club with George
More FM Wellington
- George Smith

 

Best Music Non-Breakfast Team Network

Winner

The Rock Drive with Thane and Dunc
The Rock Network

  • Thane Kirby
  • Duncan Heyde
  • Jeremy Pickford
 

Finalists
ZM's Jase & PJ
ZM Network
- Jase Hawkins, PJ Harding, Alex Perigo, David Rooney

Jono Ben & Sharyn
The Edge Network
- Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Sharyn Casey, Dan Webby, Tom McKenzie

Best Talk Presenter - Breakfast or Drive

Winner
The Mike Hosking Breakfast
Newstalk ZB Network

  • Mike Hosking

 

Finalists
Checkpoint with John Campbell
RNZ National
- John Campbell

Larry Williams Drive
Newstalk ZB Network
- Larry Willaims

Best Talk Presenter - Other

Winner
Marcus Lush Nights
Newstalk ZB Network

  • Marcus Lush
 

Finalists
The Leighton Smith Show
Newstalk ZB Network
- Leighton Smith

Saturday morning with Kim Hill
RNZ National
- Kim Hill
 

 
Best Music Non-Breakast Solo Host - Network

Winner
Rock Workday Afternoons
The Rock Network

  • Jim Cawthorn
 

Finalists
Nights with Estelle
The Hits Network
- Estelle Clifford

More FM's Workplace Social Club
More FM Wellington
- George Smith

Best Promotion

Best Client Digital/Social Promotion

Winner
The ACC Mammoth Summer of Cricket
NZME Network

  • Jeremy Wells
  • Matt Heath
  • Leigh Hart
  • Jason Hoyte
  • Mike Lane
  • Lee Baker
  • Paul Ford
  • Joseph Durie
 

Finalists
KFC Millenial Engagement Campaign
The Edge Network
- Amber Howard, Danielle Tolich, Samuel Fullick, Lucy Carthew, Ricky Bannister, Ryan Rathbone, Dena Roberts

New World Wine Awards
More FM Network
- Courtney Tickner, Nicki Covich, Amber Howard

Best Client Promotion/ Activation - Network

Winner
Jono, Ben and Sharyn's Cool Town Bro with Hallenstein Brothers
The Edge Network

  • Finlay Robertson
  • Rob Dickey
  • Rebekah Dewhurst
 

Finalists
KFC Edgefest
The Edge Network
- Danielle Tolich, Dena Roberts, Ryan Rathbone

Every Caller Wins Flights with Air New Zealand Grabaseat
The Edge Network
- Rebekah Dewhurst, Dena Roberts

Best Client Promotion/ Activation - Single market

Winner
Tourism & Events Queensland
More FM Canterbury

  • Michelle Jones
  • Chris Goodyear
 

Finalists
Bring Them Home For Mother's Day
Breeze Dunedin
- Damian Newell, Jacob Kendall, Nick Robinson

Blame the Groom
93.2 More FM Taranaki
- Samantha Vega
 

Best Digital Content

Winner
http://www.zmonline.com
ZM Network

  • Ellie Harwood
  • Trinette Sands
  • Sarah Mount
  • Lucy Carthew
 

Finalists

http://www.theedge.co.nz
The Edge Network
- Lucy Carthew, Ricky Bannister, Samuel Fullick, Stephanie Munro

http://www.therock.net..nz
The Rock Network
- Stacey McLeod, Michael Baker, Chanel Potaka

Best Marketing Campaign

Winner
ZM's $50,000 Secret Sound
ZM Network

  • Justine Black
  • Fiona Kerr
  • Ashleigh Van Graan
  • Alistair Cockburn
 

Finalists
The Fugitive
ZM Network
- Anita Waugh, Justine Black, Fiona Kerr

KFC Edgefest
The Edge Network
- Lucy Hills, Angela Wedekind, Ryan Rathbone

 
Best Network Station Promotion

Winner
Flochella
ZM Network

  • ZM Network Team
 

Finalists
The ZM Fugitive
ZM Network
- Cameron Maurice, Ross Flahive, Gary Pointon, Alistair Cockburn, Katrina Jones 

Win Jay-Jay' Boobs
The Edge Network
- Jay Jay Feeney, Rebekah Dewhurst, Dena Roberts

Best Radio Creative

Best Creative Commercial - Single or Campaign

Winner
NZTA - Dem Phones
More FM Northland

  • Alastair Barran
  • Chris Hurring
 

Finalists
NZTA Northland Road Safety
NZME Northland
- Iain Rea

Taupo District Council
NZME Taupo
- Shara Benitez, Andrew Jack


 

 

Best Voice Talent

Winner
George FM Network

  • Hannah James
 

Finalists
MediaWorks Network
- Richard Alexander

NZME and Rhema Media
- Ronnie Mackie

Most Effective Commercial - Single or Campaign

Winner
Moola
The Rock Network

  • Alistair Barran
  • Chris Hurring
 

Finalists
Destination Rotorua
NZME Auckland & Christchurch
- Evan Paea

Blue Wing Honda - Break Up FD
NZME Network
- Paul McIlroy

Best Spoken Programmes

Best Single Market Station Promotion

Winner
Edge Heads
The Edge Southland

  • Mitchell Fulton
  • Steve Broad
 

Finalists
Wedding in a Week
The Breeze Wellington
- Caroline Gorst, Casey Sullivan, Steve Joll, Kath Bier, Pearl Leonard

Song for a Suburb
The Breeze Auckland
- Robert Rakete, Jeanette Thomas, Braydon Priest, Will Maisey


 
Best Station Digital/Social Promotion

Winner
Jim's All About The Nookie Campaign
The Rock Network

  • Jim Cawthorn
  • Stacey McLeod
  • Michael Baker
 

Finalists
Log On for National Crate Day
The Rock Network
- Stacey Wouters, Michael Baker, Duncan Heyde, Megan Vasey

Mai FM's AB's Hip Hop Challenge
Mai FM Network
- Laura Haden, Amanda Midgley, Phillip Bell

Best Daily or Weekly Feature

Winner
This Way Up
RNZ National

  • Simon Morton
  • Alison Ballance
  • Richard Scott
 

Finalists
Mediawatch
RNZ National
- Colin Peacock, Jeremy Rose, Dominic Godfrey, Zoe George

Checkpoint with John Campbell
RNZ National
- Pip Keane, John Campbell, Catherine Walbridge, Bridget Burke, Zac Fleming, Calvin Samuel, Michelle Cooke

Best Documentary

Winner
The 9th Floor
RNZ National

  • Tim Watkin
  • Guyon Espiner
  • Claire Eastham-Farrelly
  • Rebekah Parsons-King
  • Damian Golfinopoulos
  • Diego Opatowski
  • Jeremy Ansell
  • Rangi Powick
  • Blair Stagpoole
  • Jeremy Veal
 

Finalists
The Lost
RNZ National
- Paloma Migone, Tim Watkin, Phil Benge, Rebekah Parsons-King

Flying Solo
RNZ National
- Lynda Chanwai-Earle, Jason McClelland, William Saunders, Alison Ballance, Tim Watkin

Best Technical Production

Best Station Imaging

Winner
The Edge Network

  • Grant Brodie
 

Finalists
ZM Network
- Alistair Cockburn

The Rock Network
- Joe Baxendale

Mai FM Network
- Kieran Bell

Best Station Trailer

Winner
ZM's Secret Sound
ZM Network

  • Alistair Cockburn
 

Finalists
The ZM Fugitive
ZM Network
- Alistair Cockburn

Fletch, Vaughn & Megan's Long Weekend Group Toot
ZM Network
- Alistair Cockburn

Commercial Production

Winner
NZTA Dem Phones
More FM Northland

  • Chris Hurring
  • Alistair Barran
 

Finalists
Northland Regional Council
More FM Northland
- Chris Hurring, Alistair Barram

Destination Rotorua
NZME Auckland, Christchurch
- Evan Paea

Station of the Year

Station of the Year - Network

Winner
Mai FM
Mai FM Network

  • Philip Bell
 

Finalists
RNZ National
​- David Allan

More FM
More FM Network
- Christian Boston

Station of the Year - Non- Surveyed Market

Winner
One Double X
One Double X Whakatane

  • Glenn Smith
 

Finalists
Radio Wanaka
- Mike Regal

93.6 More FM
93.6 More FM Taupo
- Irene Nottage, Dougal Morison, Sara Pilkington


 

Station of the Year - Surveyed Market

Winner
More FM
More FM Canterbury

  • Jason Mac
  • Rob McDonald
  • Christian Boston
 

Finalists
The Breeze
The Breeze Auckland
- Will Maisey, Christian Boston

More FM
More FM Northland
- Erena Miller, Bryn Ingham, Geraldine Henare

Other

Associated Craft Award

Winner
MediaWorks Trade Marketing Team
MediaWorks Radio

  • Jessica Knox
  • Cathy Fali
  • Alex Jolly
  • Isaiah Tour
  • Megan Leach
  • Emily Hargest

Finalists
MediaWorks Radio Integration Team
MediaWorks Radio
- Danielle Tolich, Nikki Flint, Rob Dickey, Nicki Covich, Morgan Penn

NZME Group Creative Team
NZME Radio Brands
- Justine Black,Jon Coles,Tracey Fox, Ashleigh van Graan, Fraser Tebbutt, John Pelasio, Nicola Milliner, Kayoung Lee, Abbie-Rose Foley, Michael Pati Fuiava, Lincoln Putnam

The 'Blackie' Award

Winner
Jay-Jay, Dom & Randell's Tom Cruise Prank
The Edge Network

  • Jay-Jay Harvey
  • Dominic Harvey
  • Clinton Randell
  • Tom McKenzie
 

Finalists
Bryce Fills In For Phil
The Rock Network
- Bryce Casey, Andrew Mulligan, Roger Farrelly, Jennifer Bainnridge, John Day, Ryan Maguire

Ed Sheeran's Plea For Citizenship
ZM Network
- Gary Pointon, Vaughn Smith, Alistair Cockburn

Best Maori Language Broadcast

Winner
Te Kupenga o Taramainuku Commemorations
Tumeke FM

  • Jarrod Dodd
  • Tracey Patrick
  • Casino Stevens
  • Wiremu Huta-Martin
  • Anituatua Balck
  • Maraea Davies
  • Danae Lee
 

Finalists
Broadcast of the 30th anniversary of Te Reo Irirangi o Ngati Porou
Radio Ngati Porou
- Eran Keelan-Reedy, Darylene Rogers

Best Music Feature or Recorded Live Music Event

Winner
The Rock 1500
The Rock Network

  • Brad King
  • Reagan White
  • Stacey Wouters
  • Michael Baker
  • Jacqueline Williams
  • Jim Cowan
  • Andre Upston
  • Dave Wernham
 

Finalists
APO Starman
RNZ Concert
- Adrian Hollay, Tim Dodd

NZSO Aotearoa Plus
RNZ Concert
- Graham Kennedy, David McCaw

Best Community Campaign

Winner
Pledge for Plunket
The Hits Network

  • Ben Humphrey
  • Jenny Mulligan
  • Todd Campbell
  • Laura Campbell
  • Celia Whitley
 

Finalists
Edgecumbe Flood Relief
Radio 1XX
- Glenn Smith

Morning Rumble Metal Health Awareness
The Rock Network
- Bryce Casey, Andrew Mulligan, Roger Farrelly, Ryan Maguire

Sales Team of the Year

Winner
The Radio Bureau
The Radio Bureau National

  • Peter Richardson
  • Fraser McGergor
  • Jane Hitchfield
  • Jennifer Came
  • Karen McPherson
  • Missy Dare
  • Dusan Matic
  • Kenneth d'Souza
  • Michael Matthews
  • Tom Raybould
  • Ally Myers
  • Jimmy Hills
  • Hannah Bourke
  • Ellen-Marie Atkinson
 

Finalists
MediaWorks Otago
- Janine Tindall-Morice, Alice Wisker, Sonya Fraser, Ben Patston, Priscilla Dixon, Dan Murphy, Anna Esquillant, James Morris, Tony Bennett

MediaWorks Network Agency
- Donna Gurney, Gerhard Simanke, Matt Tattle, Paul Glaister, Amanda Nicholls, Phillipa Stiebel, Mike Berry, Molly Lawrence, Johnathan Schaffer, Tim Norman, Steven Lee, Alice Brougham

Best Children's Programme

Winner
The Crazy Kiwi Christmas Kids Show 
Christian Broadcasting Assoc & NZME

  • Phil Guyan
  • Bjorn Brickell
  • Dayna Vawdrey
  • Levi Guyan
  • Daryl Habraken
  • Phil Yule
  • Chris Newbold
  • Erin Carpenter
  • Colin Cassidy
  • Steph Couch
  • Jacinda Ardern
  • Mike Hosking
  • Kerre McIvor
Finalists

That's The Story 
Radio Rhema
- Ronnie Mackie, Zoe Nash, Cameron Nash, Chris Hitchcock, Kate Carey, Carol Green, John Martin, Hebron College, Racheal Joel, Linda Tomikino

Suzy & Friends
Treehut Limited
- Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Phil Yule, Brent Holt 

Outstanding Contribution to Radio
 
  • Mike Hosking
  • Jay- Jay Feeney

 

Services to Broadcasting
 
  • Kevin Hercock
  • Brendan Telfer
  • Barry Patterson
  • James Daniels
  • Lloyd Scott
  • Warren Male
  • John Bedford
  • Bryan Waddle
  • Peter Everett
  • Mark Perry

 

Sir Paul Holmes Broadcaster of the Year

1XX